This is the "Databases A-Z" page of the "Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Databases  

Last Updated: May 17, 2013 URL: http://spfldcol.libguides.com/databases Print Guide

Databases A-Z Print Page
  Search: 
 

Search for Articles, Reports, Online Videos, and More.

Both on-campus and off-campus access to library databases has been restored. If you have difficulty connecting to databases from this page and you are on campus, try accessing them from http://spfldcol.libguides.com/oncampus.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

  • Academic OneFile  
      
    Covers over 8,000 journals from all fields of study. It includes a mix of magazine and journal articles.
  • Academic Search Premier  
      
    A very large general academic database covering a broad range of topics. It includes a mix of magazine and journal articles. Many items are full text.
  • Biography in Context  
      
    Contains biographical information from encyclopedias, biographical dictionaries, and other publications.
  • Biomedical Reference Center  
      
    Focuses on topics such as clinical medicine, the health care system, and dentistry. Good source of scholarly articles.
  • Boston Globe  
      
  • Business Insights: Essentials  
      
    Offers dynamic, accurate, and up-to-date topical business information and company and industry intelligence on thousands of global companies.
  • Business Source Premier  
      
    Includes journal articles from all aspects of business plus research reports, industry reports, company profiles, and SWOT analyses.
  • CINAHL  
      
    Includes topics such as nursing, consumer health, and alternative medicine. Includes both scholarly and consumer articles.
  • Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews  
      
    The premier evidence-based medicine database, contains systematic reviews and other types of medical information that can guide clinical decision making.
  • Communication and Mass Media Complete  
      
    Try this academic database to find information about communications, mass media, and advertising.
  • Contemporary Literary Criticism Select  
      
    This is an excellent database for critical essays about an author or an author's works.
  • Counseling and Therapy in Video  
      
    Includes more than 330 videos focusing on social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling. Includes examples of consultations, counseling sessions, interviews, lectures, and more.
  • Criminal Justice Abstracts  
      
    Covers essential areas related to criminal justice and criminology.
  • Dance in Video  
      
    Contains hundreds of hours of dance productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th century.
  • Directory of Psychological Tests in the Sport and Exercise Sciences  
      
    Provides descriptive information on over 300 psychological scales, questionnaires, and inventories. All items are sport-specific and include information about the availability of the instrument.
  • DynaMed  
      
    An evidence-based medical information database with nearly 3,000 summaries of clinical topics. Updated daily.
  • eBooks on EBSCOhost  
      
    Search and view the full text of e-books. Includes fiction and nonfiction titles.
  • ebrary  
      
    A collection of thousands of e-books covering all academic subjects.
  • Educator's Reference Complete  
      
    Includes more than 450 full-text academic journals, hundreds of full-text reports, and many premier reference sources. The content focuses on educational principles, child development and psychology, and best practices in education.
  • Encyclopedia Britannica Online  
      
    Provides excellent overviews of thousands of subjects. Great place to get background information on a topic.
  • ERIC  
      
    Covers journal and report literature in disciplines related to education.
  • Films on Demand  
      
    A streaming video service that provides users with access to hundreds of videos related to the Humanities and Social Sciences. Users can watch, mark, and share videos.
  • Gale Virtual Reference Library  
      
    A collection of reference books on many topics that can be searched and read online.
  • General Business File  
      
    Index of business and trade journal articles on business, finance, mergers, trade, banking, and information for over 150,000 companies.
  • General OneFile
    General interest database of magazines, newspapers and reference sources. For information on current events, popular culture, the arts, sciences and sports.
  • Global Issues in Context  
      
    Information on key issues and events across the world, broken down by issue and by country. Issues are framed by editorial essays and updated with current int'l news information.
  • Google Scholar
    Google Scholar is a free online resource which will allow you to quickly search hundreds of thousands of academic citations to articles, books, and more. Check full text access through Journal titles A-Z or order the items you find through Interlibrary Loan.
  • Grant Select  
      
    Over 12,000 funding opportunities from federal agencies, foundations, and research institutes.
  • GreenFile  
      
    Includes scholarly, government, and general interest resources that focus on the environmental impact of human beings, corporations, and governments. Topics include global warming, sustainable agriculture, recycling, and more
  • Health and Wellness Resource Center  
      
    Up-to-date reference material as well as full-text magazines, journals, and pamphlets from a wide variety of authoritative medical sources.
  • Health Reference Center  
      
    Covers topics such as nursing, nutrition, family health, and alternative medicine. Great source for consumer information for the general public.
  • JSTOR Language and Literature Collection  
      
    Full text of 46 journals that span the literary cultures of many countries. The journals focus on both language and literature.
  • LexisNexis Academic Universe  
      
    An enormous aggregation of news, business, legal, medical, and reference information. Includes the full text of the New York Times (1980-present).
  • Literary Reference Center  
      
    Provides information on approximately 140,000 authors from a wide range of literary disciplines and time frames as well as plot summaries, synopses, and overviews of their works. In addition, it also includes 14,500 short stories and 54,000 poems.
  • Literature Resource Center  
      
    Contains biographical information, critical essays, and overviews of authors and their works.
  • Medline  
      
    One of the best sources for scholarly medical information on a huge range of topics. Articles are generally geared toward medical professionals and students.
  • Mental Measurements Yearbook  
      
    A comprehensive guide to over 2000 testing instruments, including information needed to evaluate or test products within areas such as psychology, education, business, and leadership.
  • Nursing Resource Center  
      
    Articles, assessments, care plans and other materials intended for nurses and other care providers.
  • Opposing Viewpoints in Context  
      
    Search or browse through many current topics of interest here. Includes news, opinions and academic articles.
  • OregonPDF in Health & Performance  
      
    Indexes theses and dissertations in the Human Movement Studies collection housed at the U. of Oregon.
  • Oxford Art Online  
      
    Provides access to four key resources on the visual arts--painting, sculpture, graphic arts, architecture, decorative arts and photography.
  • Oxford English Dictionary  
      
    Contains the definitions to over half a million words along with their pronunciations, etymology and examples of use.
  • Physical Education Index  
      
    This database is good for detailed research in sport and exercise sciences. It has both popular and research materials in it.
  • Proquest Historical Newspapers  
      
    Full contents of the New York Times (1851-2007) and Washington Post (1887-1994).
  • PsycINFO  
      
    Information on psychology and related disciplines, including journal articles and book chapters.
  • PubMed
    Citations describe articles from medical journals and include abstracts.
  • RefWorks  
      
    RefWorks allows you to enter bibliographic citations by hand or import them directly from library databases. You can then organize and automatically format your references according to one of hundreds of different citation styles, including APA, MLA, AMA, and most other styles currently used at Springfield College.
  • Rehabilitation Reference Center  
      
    An evidence-based clinical reference tool for use by rehabilitation clinicians at the point-of-care. Accessible content includes nearly 200 Clinical Reviews, more than 100 research instruments, information from AHFS on over 11,700 drugs and their manufacturers, more than 9,800 exercise images, and much more.
  • SBRnet (Sports Business Research Network)  
      
    Includes research reports and charts, trade publications, international reports, and industry trends.
  • Science in Context  
      
    Topic overviews on science topics with content pulled from reference books, biographies, periodicals, and images banks.
  • Social Work Abstracts  
      
    Indexes citations to journals and dissertations in social work and social issues related to casework.
  • SocINDEX  
      
    An excellent source of information on sociology and the social sciences, including full text for journals and information on books, dissertations, etc.
  • SPORTDiscus  
      
    Contains information on all aspects of sports, physical education, health, etc.
  • Teacher Reference Center  
      
    Indexes over 260 of the most popular teacher and administrator trade journals, periodicals, and books in education
  • U.S. History in Context  
      
    Topic-based overviews of historical issues, events, and people. Each topic includes reference information, relevant news and journal articles, and some primary sources.
  • Wall Street Journal  
      
    Full text, 1984-present.
  • World History in Context  
      
    Topic overviews in world history, covering major figures, countries and cultures, historical eras, and other historical topics. Pulls from a huge collection of reference books, periodicals, and images.
  • WorldCat
    Search for books, videos, and more from over 10,000 libraries worldwide. You can see if Babson Library owns an item by clicking on the title and entering our zip code 01109 in the Enter Location Information box located at the top of the page.

Trial Databases

Available through May 30, 2013

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip